Wage garnishment on a pay stub: federal limits and how to show the deduction

Short answer

A wage garnishment is an amount an employer must withhold from pay under a court or agency order and send to pay a debt. For ordinary debts, federal law caps it at 25% of disposable earnings, or the amount over $217.50 a week if that is less. It goes on the pay stub as its own after-tax deduction.

Illustration for “Wage garnishment on a pay stub: federal limits and how to show the deduction”: an abstract sheet of paper with a receipt symbol

What is a wage garnishment?

A garnishment is a legal order, from a court or a government agency, telling you as the employer to hold back part of an employee's pay and send it to a creditor or agency. Common ones are for consumer debts, child support and alimony, defaulted federal student loans and unpaid taxes.

Title III of the Consumer Credit Protection Act (CCPA) sets the federal limits. A voluntary wage assignment, where the employee asks you to pay part of their wages to a creditor, isn't a garnishment.

Disposable earnings: what the limit is measured on

The limits apply to disposable earnings: pay left after the deductions the law requires. Department of Labor Fact Sheet #30 lists them.

What comes off before the garnishment limit is worked out
Subtracted (legally required)Not subtracted (voluntary)
Federal, state and local income taxHealth and life insurance premiums
The employee's social security and MedicareVoluntary retirement contributions
State unemployment insurance tax the employee paysUnion dues
Retirement withholding the law requiresCharitable contributions and savings bonds

So a voluntary 401(k) or a health premium doesn't lower the amount that can be garnished, even when it lowers the taxes.

How much of a paycheck can be garnished?

For ordinary garnishments, such as a judgment for a credit card debt, the most you can withhold is the lesser of 25% of disposable earnings or the amount by which they exceed 30 times the federal minimum wage of $7.25.

Ordinary garnishment limits by pay period (DOL Fact Sheet #30)
Pay periodNothing garnished at or underOnly the amount over that, up to25% at or over
Weekly$217.50$290.00$290.00
Every two weeks$435.00$580.00$580.00
Twice a month$471.25$628.33$628.33
Monthly$942.50$1,256.66$1,256.66
Other kinds of garnishment
KindFederal limit
Child support or alimonyUp to 50% of disposable earnings if the employee supports another spouse or child, 60% if not; 5% more when payments are over 12 weeks behind
Federal non-tax debts, such as defaulted federal student loansUp to 15% of disposable earnings
Federal or state tax levies, certain bankruptcy court ordersThe CCPA limits don't apply; follow the order (an IRS levy uses the exempt amounts in Publication 1494)

Two more rules matter. The limit is for all garnishments together in a pay period, however many orders you get, and the CCPA doesn't set which order goes first. Where a state's law allows less to be garnished, you follow the state's lower figure.

Source: U.S. Department of Labor Fact Sheet #30 (revised December 2024) and IRS Publication 15 (2026), read on October 8, 2026. Each order tells you what to withhold and where to send it. This page is general information, not legal advice.

Worked example: a biweekly paycheck

An employee earns $1,600 every two weeks, files as single and has no state income tax. For 2026, federal income tax is $108.15, social security $99.20 and Medicare $23.20, so disposable earnings are $1,369.45.

Most that can be garnished from $1,369.45 of disposable earnings, biweekly
Kind of orderWorkingMost withheld
Ordinary debtLesser of 25% ($342.36) and $1,369.45 − $435.00 ($934.45)$342.36
Child support, supports another child50% of $1,369.45$684.72
Child support, no other dependants, over 12 weeks behind65% of $1,369.45$890.14
Defaulted federal student loan15% of $1,369.45$205.41

At low pay the floor protects more. If disposable earnings were $500 for the two weeks, an ordinary garnishment could take only $65.00: the amount over $435.00, which is less than 25% ($125.00).

How a garnishment shows on a pay stub

Show the garnishment as its own deduction after the taxes, named for the order (for example "Garnishment, case 2026-CV-1182" or "Child support order"), with a year-to-date total. Gross pay, taxes and taxable wages don't change; only net pay goes down.

Example pay stub deductions, ordinary garnishment, biweekly
LineAmount
Gross pay$1,600.00
Federal income tax$108.15
Social security$99.20
Medicare$23.20
Garnishment (court order)$342.36
Net pay$1,027.09

Federal law also protects the job: you can't fire an employee because their pay is garnished for any one debt, however many orders arrive to collect it.

In the PayDocs pay stub generator, add the garnishment as a deduction line after the tax lines. PayDocs works out federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare and supported state taxes for 2026 pay dates (see what we calculate). PayDocs doesn't work out garnishment limits or send payments; use the amount from the order and your payroll.

Pay stub deductions explained

Questions

How much can be garnished from a paycheck?

For ordinary debts, the lesser of 25% of disposable earnings or the amount over 30 times the $7.25 federal minimum wage, $217.50 a week. Child support can take 50% to 65%, federal student loans 15%, and tax levies follow their own rules.

What are disposable earnings?

Pay left after the deductions the law requires: federal, state and local income tax, the employee's social security and Medicare, and required retirement withholding. Voluntary deductions such as health premiums and 401(k) contributions aren't taken off first.

Is a garnishment taken before or after taxes?

After. The limit is measured on disposable earnings, which is pay after taxes, and the garnishment doesn't lower the employee's taxable wages. It goes on the stub as an after-tax deduction.

What if an employee has more than one garnishment?

The federal limit covers all of them together in a pay period, so you can't exceed it by adding orders. The CCPA doesn't say which order comes first; that is set by other federal or state law.

Can an employer fire someone for a wage garnishment?

Not because of a garnishment for any one debt, under the CCPA, even if several orders are issued to collect it.

Does a garnishment show on a pay stub?

It should, as its own deduction line named for the order with a year-to-date total, so the employee can check what was taken and when. Net pay is lower; gross pay and the tax lines stay the same.

Sources

Official sources checked October 8, 2026. This guide explains how pay documents work; it is not tax or legal advice.