Employer payroll taxes: how much they cost on top of wages (2026)

Short answer

In 2026 a US employer pays 7.65% of each employee's wages for Social Security and Medicare (6.2% up to $184,500, plus 1.45% with no cap), federal unemployment tax of up to $42 per employee at the usual 0.6% rate, and state unemployment tax at a rate the state sets. Income tax is withheld from the employee, not paid by you.

Enter the wages and your state to see your 2026 social security, Medicare, FUTA and state unemployment tax on top of pay.

Work out what an employee costs you
Illustration for “Employer payroll taxes: how much they cost on top of wages (2026)”: an abstract sheet of paper with a calculator symbol

"Payroll taxes" covers two different things: taxes you withhold from an employee's pay and pass on, and taxes you pay yourself on top of their wages. This post is about the second kind, the employer's cost. If you want to know how to work out what to withhold from a paycheck, our guide on how to calculate payroll taxes covers that side.

How much are payroll taxes for an employer?

For most small employers the federal part comes to 7.65% of wages, plus at most $42 a year per employee in FUTA. State unemployment tax is the variable piece.

Employer payroll taxes in 2026 (federal rates from IRS Publication 15 and Topic 751)
TaxEmployer rateWages it applies toAlso withheld from the employee?
Social Security6.2%Up to $184,500 per employee in 2026Yes, another 6.2%
Medicare1.45%All wages, no capYes, another 1.45%
Additional Medicare TaxNoneWages over $200,000Yes, 0.9%; no employer match
FUTA (federal unemployment)6.0%, usually 0.6% after the state creditFirst $7,000 per employee per yearNo
SUTA (state unemployment)Set by your state, often a new-employer rate at firstUp to the state's wage baseUsually not; check your state
Federal, state and local income taxNone—Yes, from the W-4 and state forms

What is FUTA? SUTA tax explained

A worked example: one employee on $40,000

Say you pay one employee $40,000 in 2026 and you pay your state unemployment tax in full and on time, so you get the full FUTA credit.

Employer taxes on $40,000 of wages in 2026 (before state unemployment tax)
TaxCalculationEmployer cost
Social Security$40,000 × 6.2%$2,480
Medicare$40,000 × 1.45%$580
FUTA$7,000 × 0.6%$42
Federal total$3,102
SUTAYour state rate × the state wage baseVaries

So the federal cost is about 7.76% of this employee's wages. The employee's own 7.65% ($3,060) and their income tax are withheld from their pay; they reduce take-home pay, not your profit. Workers' compensation insurance, benefits and paid leave are real costs too, but they are not payroll taxes.

Why FUTA is usually 0.6%

The FUTA rate is 6.0% on the first $7,000 of each employee's wages. The IRS gives a credit of up to 5.4% for state unemployment tax, which leaves a net rate of 0.6%. You only get the full credit if you paid your state unemployment tax in full by the Form 940 due date.

In a credit reduction state, the credit is smaller and FUTA is higher. These are states that borrowed from the federal unemployment fund and haven't repaid it. The Department of Labor announces them after 10 November each year, so the list for 2026 wages isn't final until mid-November 2026. Our post on Form 940 and FUTA covers the return itself.

State unemployment tax (SUTA)

Every state runs its own unemployment insurance tax, and each one sets its own wage base and rates. New employers usually start on a standard new-employer rate; later the rate moves with your history of claims. Your state workforce agency sends you the rate when you register, and that notice is the number to use.

How the cost changes with pay

Because FUTA stops at $7,000 and Social Security stops at $184,500, the federal employer cost isn't a flat percentage at every wage. It is close to 7.65% for most staff, slightly higher for low earners (the $42 of FUTA weighs more) and lower above the Social Security wage base, where only Medicare continues.

Federal employer payroll taxes at four wage levels in 2026 (full FUTA credit, before state unemployment tax)
Annual wagesSocial Security (6.2%)Medicare (1.45%)FUTA (0.6% of $7,000)Federal total
$20,000$1,240$290$42$1,572
$40,000$2,480$580$42$3,102
$60,000$3,720$870$42$4,632
$190,000$11,439 (on $184,500)$2,755$42$14,236

Add your state unemployment tax on top, at the rate on your state's notice. If you hire part-way through the year, the same caps apply to the wages you actually pay that employee in the year.

When the taxes are paid

  • Social Security, Medicare and withheld income tax: deposited together on a monthly or semiweekly schedule, set by your lookback-period total ($50,000 is the dividing line), and reported each quarter on Form 941.
  • FUTA: deposited each quarter once the amount owed passes $500, otherwise carried forward; reported once a year on Form 940.
  • SUTA: paid to the state, usually quarterly, with the state's wage report.
  • Household employers (nannies, caregivers) pay the federal taxes with their own return on Schedule H instead.

Where PayDocs fits

PayDocs doesn't pay or file payroll taxes. It makes the pay stub your employee receives, showing their gross pay, each amount withheld and their net pay, from your figures. PayDocs works out federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare and supported state taxes for 2026 pay dates (see what we calculate). Our free paycheck calculator shows the employee side for your state before you run payroll.

This is general information about US federal rules as of 7 October 2026, not tax or legal advice. State rules add to it; check your state's labor and revenue departments.

See prices

Questions

How much are payroll taxes for an employer in 2026?

7.65% of wages for Social Security and Medicare (Social Security stops above $184,500), plus FUTA of usually 0.6% of the first $7,000 per employee, plus state unemployment tax at your state's rate.

Do employers pay the Additional Medicare Tax?

No. You must withhold the 0.9% Additional Medicare Tax from an employee's wages once they pass $200,000 in the calendar year, but the IRS says there is no employer match, so it costs you nothing extra.

Is FUTA 6% or 0.6%?

The rate is 6.0% on the first $7,000, but most employers get a 5.4% credit for paying state unemployment tax, leaving 0.6%, or $42 per employee a year. In a credit reduction state the credit is smaller.

Does the employer pay the employee's income tax?

No. You withhold federal and any state income tax from the employee's pay and send it in, but it is the employee's tax. Your own costs are your share of Social Security and Medicare and the unemployment taxes.

Sources

Sources checked October 7, 2026. This article explains how pay documents work; it is not tax or legal advice.